PRIVACY NOTICE

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018

WESTMINSTER LAW CHAMBERS

PRIVACY NOTICE 

The Privacy notice is provided to you in compliance with the New General Data Protection Regulations 2018 coming in Force on 25 May 2018. This regulation is an enhanced version of the Data Protection Act 1998 giving you additional rights in respect of your personal data. This notice explains how we process and store your personal data, who we share your data with and also provides essential details about the specific rights you have in relation to your data under the new regulations.

As we already have your consent under the previous regulations, you do not have to do anything unless you wish to withdraw your consent. We are obliged to inform you of additional rights as below.

  1. Westminster Law Chambers (“WLC”) is the practice name of Westminster Chambers Ltd whose registered office is5 Chancery Lane, London WC2A 1LGand practice address is 1st Floor, 214 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1BJ. Mr. Ahmed Malik is the Data Controller.
  1. Purposes of Processing – Your data will be processed in order to:
  • provide services under contract to you and others, and
  • comply with regulatory and other legal obligations;
  1. Legal Basis – Your data will be processed on the basis that WLC has a legitimate interest in being able to achieve the aims of the processing set out above. Where special category data is provided, the provider of the data warrants that they consent to WLC processing that data or that they have obtained written consent from the data subject.
  1. Personal Data Held – As a minimum, WLC is required to positively identify its clients. This also includes positively identifying a director in the case of a corporate client. In addition, WLC holds whatever information is provided to it by its clients and others. This will rarely include special category data.
  2. Data Sources – WLC obtains most personal data from its clients and those who have indicated that they have an interest in WLC representing them in their legal matters. WLC also obtains some personal data from the Respondent, Sponsors and other correspondents. WLC  also receives some data from publicly available sources (e.g. Companies House, HMRC, Home Office) to satisfy money laundering and compliance regulations.
  1. Recipients – Any data provided by a client is treated as confidential to that client and will only be shared with others in so far as this is necessary in order to provide the services contracted for by the client, for example with internal staff, Solicitors, Barristers, Advocates, Mediation Companies, Arbitration and Dispute Resolution Consultants, to comply with regulatory and other legal obligations and to protect WLC against a potential claim. To provide its services, WLC relies on the services of certain data processors. These include secure cloud storage for files and emails. In each case, WLC ensures that data is processed in compliance with this policy.
  1. Third Parties and Safeguards – Other than where required in order to provide services as required in individual client matters, data is not shared with third parties unless WLC has client’s consent or it is legally obliged to do so.
  1. Retention Period – Data is held for six years from the end of the relevant matter or for six years where not associated with a particular matter.
  1. Data Subject’s Rights – Where relevant, you have the right to:
  • withdraw consent to the processing of your data; [if you wish to withdraw consent – simply state your preference to the Data Controller, WLC at the addresses given above or email your request to the Data Controller atinfo@westminsterchambers.com].
  • obtain a copy of the data held on you and to correction of any errors in that data; [you can make a Subject Access Request (no charge) by writing to the Data Controller at the above address or email your request].
  • You also have the right to be forgotten or for your data to be erased [write to the Data Controller at the above address or email your request toinfo@westminsterchambers.com].
  • complain to a supervisory authority if you think there is a problem with the way we are handling your date.https://ico.org.uk/).
  1. Automated Decision Making – WLC does not use your personal data for automated decision-making purposes. Automated data processing is the creation and implementation of technology that automatically processes data. This technology uses computers and other communications electronics to gather, store, manipulate, prepare and distribute data automatically.
  2. Further contact details and the full GDPR policy are available fromwww.westminsterchambers.com  and info@westminsterchambers.com